Smt. Archana Patil vs State Of Karnataka on 18 August, 2025
[…] any form involving a child to the designated authority.

      6. The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences
(Amendment) Bill, 2019, for the aforementioned purpose, which
was introduced and pending consideration and passing in the
Lok Sabha, lapsed on the dissolution of the Sixteenth Lok
Sabha. Hence, the present Bill.

      7. The Bill seeks to achieve the above objectives."


                                           (Emphasis supplied)
                                   20



THE DEFINITIONS:


      10. The definition clause, in the Act, is necessary to be

noticed.   Section 2 deals with definitions.   Section 2(d) defines a

child. It reads as follows:

            "2. Definitions.--(1) In this Act, unless the context
      otherwise requires--

                    ...         ...                  ...

            (d) "child" means any person below the age of
      eighteen years;"

                    ...         ...                  ...


Sub-section (2) of Section 2 of the Act reads as follows: